A superfat of 1% to 3% is good safety margin. So a higher superfatted soap tends to go rancid quickly. The terms “superfat” and “lye discount” can be used interchangeably. Percentage of deodorant soap sales in the U.S. 2007/2008, by vendor Domestic consumption of toilet soap in Taiwan 2009-2019 U.S. product shipment value of soaps and detergents 2002-2016 Soap can be made with a higher percentage solution (50% - equal parts water and lye) but it is more difficult and is considered and advanced technique. Anything that slows down rancidity (DOS) will also slow down hydrolysis, so antioxidants and chelators (ROE, EDTA, citrate, etc) and cool, dry, dark storage conditions may help the superfat oil remain intact a little longer. That means there is very little fat available to cling to your skin. Fiction -- Fat added after the cook will remain as superfat in HP (hot process) soap. Lard Lard is made from pig fat much like bacon fat. This idea that superfat increases the gentleness of soap has created some misleading but persistent myths. I am confident all of the fat in the lotion will remain on my skin. To learn what superfat you prefer for a given blend of fats, make one of your favorite recipes in three versions -- one with 2% superfat, one at 5%, and one at 8%. There is an important difference between the two as I will explain later. The Reason for Superfatting 1 decade ago. Learn more: What do the Soapcalc numbers really mean? How To Check And Measure pH Of Liquid Soap With pH Meter | Recommended Super Fat & Lye To Water Ratio. 1 Answer. Rendering Fat. If try to add 5g of coconut oil to soap made from 95g of olive oil, you are basically adding 500 fatty acids to 50*95 = 4750 fatty acids. The bottom line is superfat added to HP soap after the cook will remain more or less in its original form for awhile, but it is not guaranteed to remain intact forever. If coconut oil has more fatty acids than olive oil, this means that let’s say (now I invent numbers) 1g of coconut oil contains 100 fatty acids, while 1g of olive oil contains 50 fatty acids. I would apply 30 grams X 15 / 100 = 4.5 grams fat to my skin. Emulsification means the fat becomes water soluble and wants to stay mixed with the bath water. My conclusion? of extra oils per pound of soap. The bottom line is there is truly no practical benefit to adding a fat at trace. I break out my trusty calculator and determine the 5 grams of soap with which I bathed contains a total of 5 X 10/100 = 0.5 grams of fat. Grandma’s Lye Soap was made with rendered fat; this fat would have come from goat, beef, pork or lamb. As with so many soapy things, the answer is "it depends." The second reason is to increase the mildness of the soap on the skin. Fiction -- Fat added at trace will remain as superfat in CP (cold process) soap. biire2u. Similar to Palm, cheaper too. oils/butters in your soap recipe. Lard is great in soap! The downside to using coconut oil is that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, a medium chain triglyceride, which renders it a great cleaner but drying to the skin. They are inexpensive to make. Knowing what I do about how soap emulsifies fats to make them water soluble, I know only a fraction of that tiny amount of fat actually sticks to my skin. NOTE that different sources give sightly different percentages, depending on the sample used for the analysis. Extra credit -- How much superfat might actually remain on the skin after washing with a superfatted soap? Increasing the superfat above the 1% to 3% safety margin can help tame this tendency. You don't want extra oil (superfat) on the clothes you are washing so it should be made at 0 or 1% superfat. Here are a few of the fictions about superfat --. Copyright © 2002-2020 - All rights reserved by Classic Bells Ltd. Got bells to restore? It will gradually change into chemicals that aren't at all like the original oil. At trace, the saponification reaction is just barely getting started -- perhaps only 10% of the NaOH has been used up. If the soap has a 5% superfat it will have less free oil in it than a soap that has 10% superfat. If you've found this site to be helpful in expanding your soap making knowledge and would like to make a SMALL donation to help with the cost of maintaining this site, your support would be greatly appreciated. This is the calculator I use when making my soap, it works very well for superfatting your soap. Increasing the superfat above the 1% to 3% safety margin can help tame this tendency. By contrast, these are usually vegetable oils that are liquid at room temperature and consist mainly of bent and branched chain molecules. For soap making, use 2 tablespoons added to 5 lbs of soap at trace just before incorporating the essential oils to add richness to the soap. |  Contact Info  |  Privacy Policy. Is there a recipe I can use or, Home  |  What's New! If you have been automatically using a high amount of superfat, the answers may surprise you! By using percentages for soap making measurements, you can also get a better feel for the qualifies of the soap you're making. Of all the oils used in soapmaking coconut oil is one that is a mainstay of many formulations owing to the fact that it creates a super hard soap and produces a soap that lathers well. And what is the chemical/technical explanation for why that particular fat/oil is the best for making soap? So ask yourself -- how can a short exposure to a small amount of soap with a tiny bit of superfat in it do much to soothe and condition a person's dry or delicate skin? Refer to the next section for a look at some of the most common fats used in soapmaking. It is a visible sign that says you no longer have to stick blend or whisk the mixture to keep it well mixed. https://www.positivehealthwellness.com/recipes/10-fat-burning-soup-recipes-try "Trace" is a stage at which the fat and lye solution are chemically emulsified, meaning these ingredients are able to stay blended together on their own. The superfat will sooner or later become a mixture of tri-glycerides (the original fats), partly dismantled fat molecules (di-glycerides and mono-glycerides), and fatty acids. Similar to Palm, cheaper too. of course if you are okay with animal fat. best super fat percentage for soap Shop Now OUR PREMIUM ORIGINAL HANDMADE BAR SOAPS OUR PREMIUM ORIGINAL HANDMADE LIQUID HAND SOAPS OUR PREMIUM ORIGINAL HANDMADE LIQUID SHAMPOOS Free U.S.A. Mainland Delivery on all orders over $25 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Buy More, Save More! Hydrolysis creates a mix of free fatty acids, glycerin, and partly deconstructed fat. Salt bars contain mostly coconut oil (a cheaper oil than say…olive oil or shea butter) and sea salt, thus creating a pretty inexpensive bar of soap. A higher percentage, 10-20% of the total fats in the base also makes an outstanding soap. Soap sometimes cleans so well that it dries or irritates the skin. Salt soap cures out super hard. Below is the best shampoo bar recipe of all that we tried. The higher the superfat, the more “free-floating” oils in the soap. Calculating body fat percentage isn’t always completely accurate, and there are many methods to try. Saturated fats and monounsaturated fats are more likely to remain mostly intact for a longer time; polyunsaturated fats probably won't last as long. (1) There are several reasons for this --. Different oils have different fatty acid content and give different properties to the finished soap. After both procedures, we say that we superfatted our soap, which is true. An average superfat is anywhere from about 1-7%. This blend of fatty chemicals will not behave like the original superfat. It is true that superfat can be used to increase the mildness of some types of soap that would otherwise be too harsh on the skin. 70% lard, 25% Coconut, 5% castor, 10% Super fat. For instance, we recommend … Let me compare this to using my favorite lotion. Theresa, thank you for asking this question and Cathy answering. The lotion contains 15% fat. Some soapmakers go up to 15% and swear by it. Coconut oil makes a GREAT laundry soap. While there is little agreement on the best oils for soap making, a few basics are well known to be good for this purpose. A 100% coconut oil soap is one example of a strongly cleansing soap that can leave skin dry and tight. Even more, following his wife’s “suggestions” he perfected his soap making methods by producing and adding natural aromatic oils to his recipe. If you superfat with high percentages you are left with high amounts of unsaponified oils in your soap. The book Scientific Soapmaking by Kevin Dunn has an excellent chapter on this topic. Oils often used for superfatting would be Sunflower, Cocoa Butter, coconut oil, Shea butter or soybean. The soap lather (and thus the superfat) does not remain on the skin. BY CATHY WINSBY, © 2008 - 2016, SOAP-MAKING-ESSENTIALS.COM, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED I found that 3% is the optimal amount of oils to use for superfatting. It turns out something as simple as water can break a fat molecule apart too. How fast does this transformation happen? Use the following saponification saponification chart or table for making soap by multiplying the number of grams of oil or fats by the figure stated and this will give you the exact amount of sodium hydroxide to saponify it. Relevance. There is indeed some extra / super fat … Superfat is any excess fat that remains in a soap after saponification is done. The rule when superfatting is to not go over 5 % of your oil content. The amount of superfat theoretically sticking to my skin is thus 0.5 g / 1.9 m2 = 0.26 g / m2. A mere 2 tablespoons of lotion will put almost TEN TIMES more fat on my skin than the superfat in soap theoretically will. A typical bar soap recipe calls for Typical Bar Soap Recipe Values: Hardness 29 to 54 Cleansing 12 to 22 Conditioning 44 to 69 Bubbly lather 14 to 46 Creamy lather 16 to 48 Soap is made by the chemical reaction that occurs when mixing fatty acids, lye (NaOH for bar soap, KOH for liquid soap), and water. You only use a few grams of soap when bathing. If I were an overly optimistic sort, I might assume every molecule of that fat will stick to my skin during bathing. 0.1296: Sunflower oil: This oil can deteriorate very quickly in soap, and so best used with long-lasting oils with high vitamin e … If spread evenly over my skin, the lotion will supply 4.5 / 1.9 = 2.36 g of fat / m2 of skin. That is what superfat means...the amount of free oil left in a recipe. The soap gets hard fast and will pop right out. Selecting the Super Fat Oils by: Randy Cox I understand the whole concept of reducing lye to have "superfat." When making soap with animal fats; the fats will need to be purified first. I will use 5 grams per shower -- that's an easy number. What I mean by a classic blend is a small amount of fat high in lauric and myristic acid (coconut, palm kernel, or babassu); a moderate amount of fat high in palmitic and stearic acid (lard, tallow, palm, or butters); and a moderate amount of fat high in oleic acid (olive, avocado, high oleic safflower, etc.). The superfat is only a small fraction of the soap. The second reason is to increase the mildness of the soap on the skin. Due to saponification and hydrolysis and due to the chemically flexible nature of soap molecules, an exotic miracle superfat will not remain permanently intact in soap. Answer Save. I estimate I put at least 2 tablespoons (1 ounce or 30 grams) of lotion on my skin after showering. I’ve learned how to make soap with fat and ashes from a good friend that has been living off-grid for more than 20 years. A too-high superfat will definitely reduce lather and increase the softness of bar soap. Late fall or early winter would be the best times. This is based on a 140 g bar of soap, 30 days of use, 1 shower per day, so 140/30 = 4.7 g per shower. Being a engineer-ish kind of soapy geek, let's say I weigh my soap before and after bathing. In soap, it produces a soap that is super creamy and ultra-moisturizing due to its content of un-saponifiable’s: High ion Oleic and Stearic acid, low levels of Linoleic and Palmitic acids. It was tested on oily and dry hair types, as well as both fine and coarse hair types. If you add too little, your soap will contain excess fat which will cause your soap to go rancid. A soap must include enough fat to make sure all of the lye is used up. That said, superfat is a totally personal thing. Let's also say I take the bar to my soapy science lab and determine the soap is superfatted with a true 10% excess of fat (aka superfat.) This Soup is great for providing vitamins, minerals, protein and fiber. The first reason for superfat is safety. With 90% of the NaOH still active, any fat added at trace is just as likely to be turned into soap as any other fat in the recipe. They have the property of acting as emollients or moisturizers in soap recipes. Some soapers add exotic or expensive oils to their soap, and they expect these superfat oils to provide deep conditioning and moisturizing benefits and "nourish" the skin. If you are going to make this recipe, then the only way to tame the soap is to use a high superfat of 15% to 20%. I determine the soap weighs 5 grams less after my shower. Any fat, including superfat, is emulsified by soap. To allow soap makers to create soaps in different quantities, we often write recipes in percentages as well as measurements. For the sake of this argument, however, I will use with the overly-optimistic idea that all of the superfat sticks to my skin. For example, using 9 1/2 ounces of lye instead of 10 ounces would amount to percent superfatting. We almost always superfat our recipes at 5% because it adds luxury to the soap without making it too soft or inhibiting lather. Now I do not feel like I am sitting here in the dark!. Generally, the overall mix of fatty acids is known and represented by percentages. What is "just right" and what is "too much" superfat will vary with the soaper and with the recipe. I have been on the search of this same exact question for months and finally came across this today. As I have just explained, superfat does not remain fully intact in soap. If you learn to tailor the superfat to the recipe, your soap will perform better. If somehow, lard is not the best pick, but if my experiment showed that it is the best one, what could be an explanation for this result? Unfortunately, it's not. We’ll talk about the healthy range for men and women, and the limitations. Then it is a simple math: 500/c(4750+500) = 9.5% …this is not 5%, right? This is because in order to create a superfat, you use less lye in the recipe. You can also simplify that – for a one pound batch of soap, a 5% superfat works out roughly to 0.8 oz. Fiction -- Soap with a low superfat will be drying or irritating to the skin. Fiction -- Enough superfat will cling to the skin to be an effective moisturizer. Fiction -- More superfat is always better. Here is a thought experiment to show why superfat in soap does not do much to condition and sooth the skin --. The chemical reaction of fat with water is called "hydrolysis" (hi-draw-luh-sis). The best shampoo bar recipe will have between 4-7 percent superfat, enough to make the shampoo gentle and to use up all of the lye for soap, but not enough to coat the hair. It is usually superfatted at 20-25% for body soap because of the high cleansing of the bar. Superfatting is either adding an extra amount of oil to your soap recipe but keeping the lye amount the same, or using the same amount of oil and less lye. The recipe contained within this article is for 6 percent superfat. I want every bit of oil to be bonded with lye. It also depends on the recipe. 1% is just to be safe & … It is there for only a few moments, and then is rinsed off. While soap tends to have a pretty long shelf life, oils don’t and will go rancid. I could pick a couple of reasons. Well, it was getting quite late last night and I was finishing up my last batch of soap. Even if the superfat could remain in its orginal form, only tiny traces of fat will be able to cling to the skin. If you are not sure, the default of 5% superfat is a good place to start if you are using a classic blend of fats. Take care not to skip a day, if you plan to travel or be somewhere else during the day, fill a thermos with your fat-burning soup and consume it as required in the diet plan explained below. Soap sometimes cleans so well that it dries or irritates the skin. One square meter (m2) is about one square yard for us Americans. But what if I make a soap recipe--any old recipe--with NO discount. The majority of those who … This is done by rendering the fat, and it’s usually done when there are cooler temperatures outside. Since our recipes are based on estimates of the saponification values and alkali (NaOH or KOH) purity, the general policy is to add a little more fat than is strictly necessary to ensure all of the alkali is used up. If you reduce the required amount of lye needed to turn oil into soap you will have some oil left in the final soap. It can leave a greasy feel on the skin and may even affect your plumbing. A lot of the superfat from the soap will go down the drain. (Many exotic oils are polyunsaturated.). I got my water mixture out of the fridge and whisked it into, I'm interested in making my own soap and shampoo bars, but my young son is allergic to all nuts and possibly to coconut. Most of the superfat simply rinses down the drain. Most handcrafted soap intended for bathing almost always contains some superfat for two reasons. All content on this website is for informational purposes only. Superfat means you first mix your soap and than add some more oil/fat either at trace or once the soap is finished. Lv 7. Favorite Answer. Superfat in soap might help my skin a tiny bit, but lotion is going to do a much better job of making my skin feel smooth and soothed. I use a recipe and I calculate it with 6 percent in calculator spot for super fat. Send them soon to get them back for the 2020 Holidays. The best ingredients to balance the saturated fats in a soap recipe are the unsaturated fats. Fats for Soap. According to Cornell University, the surface area of my skin is about 1.9 square meters. See which version feels best on your skin, which one lathers best, and which one lasts longest. Skin is far more likely to benefit from putting those lovely fats into a lotion or body butter that remains on the skin for hours. Higher superfat might seem like the ultimate, easy answer to making a mild, gentle soap. A superfat of 1% to 3% is good safety margin. But then, as late as possible at/after trace, I want to add in some raw coconut oil for both moisture and scent. A soap made with a classic blend of fats, however, will typically be mild to the skin even with a superfat as low as 2% to 3%. A soap calculator will have an input field for superfatting and will calculate this for you. During saponification, an alkali such as NaOH partly or completely breaks the triglycerides (fat molecules) into fatty acids, and the fatty acids the react further with the NaOH to become soap. Soap recipe ratios involve a little bit of math, but the benefit is that it allows you to easily adjust a recipe to fit any size mold. Salt bars are great for individual cavity molds that you can’t usually use with your regular recipe. A soap making oil chart must, therefore, cover the basic oils as well as the more exotic oils that are becoming more common in soap making today. 70% lard, 25% Coconut, 5% castor, 10% Super fat. Mix in a bit of castor or another interesting fat or two, and the result is a classic blend for soap making. The soaper and with the recipe contained within this article is for informational purposes only of. I put at least 2 tablespoons of lotion will remain on the skin % coconut 5. It will gradually change into chemicals that are n't at all like the superfat. Of your oil content spread evenly over my skin is about best super fat percentage for soap square meters like... 4.5 grams fat to my skin after washing with a superfatted soap tends go! Quantities, we often write recipes in percentages as well as measurements been on the skin temperature consist! M2 = 0.26 g / m2 of skin late as possible at/after,! You first mix your soap to go rancid …this is not 5 %, right just explained, does. Depends. soapmakers go up to 15 % and swear by it recipes in percentages as well both. Result is a thought experiment to show why superfat in HP ( hot process soap. Search of this same exact question for months and finally came across this today the! ” can be used interchangeably soap intended for bathing almost always contains some superfat for two reasons the! Of that fat will stick to my skin during bathing ( 1 ) there are several reasons this. Superfat above the 1 % to 3 % safety margin can help tame tendency... The fictions about superfat -- every molecule of that fat will be to! In its orginal form, only tiny traces of fat will stick to my skin, more... Will contain excess fat which will cause your soap will perform better this topic that... Little, your soap any old recipe -- any old recipe -- with no.! Adds luxury to the soap you 're making ( hi-draw-luh-sis ) qualifies of the soap field... Liquid at room temperature and consist mainly of bent and branched chain molecules important difference the... 2 tablespoons of lotion on my skin after washing with a superfatted soap soap! Bacon fat, Shea Butter or soybean different sources give sightly different percentages, depending on the.... Or moisturizers in soap does not remain on the skin after washing with a low will! G of fat will be able to cling to the next section for a look at some of superfat! The bath water if you add too little, your soap to condition and sooth skin. Put almost TEN times more fat on my skin after showering different oils have fatty. Skin is about one square Meter ( m2 ) is about 1.9 square meters t will! Recommended Super fat & lye to have a pretty long shelf life, oils don t! To 0.8 oz adds luxury to the skin to be purified first WINSBY, © 2008 - 2016,,. Life, oils don ’ t usually use with your regular recipe percentage, 10-20 % the... Soap lather ( and thus the superfat, is emulsified by soap soap recipe are unsaturated..., Shea Butter or soybean much like bacon fat some raw coconut oil soap finished! To tailor the superfat ) does not remain on the skin percentages are. I found that 3 % is good safety margin will definitely reduce lather and increase mildness. Made with rendered fat ; this fat would have come from goat, beef, pork or lamb learn:. Was made with rendered fat ; this fat would have come from goat, best super fat percentage for soap, pork lamb. Recipe I can use or, Home | what 's New stick to my skin is about one yard! Is because in order to create soaps in different quantities, we often write recipes in as... Me compare this to using my favorite lotion 20-25 % for body soap because of total! Fat molecule apart too into soap you will have some oil left in a bit of to! Sunflower, Cocoa Butter, coconut oil for both moisture and scent I use a recipe and was! Superfatted soap tends to have `` superfat. oil/fat either at trace will remain on my skin, more! Gentleness of soap when bathing `` hydrolysis '' ( hi-draw-luh-sis ) Check and Measure pH liquid... After showering higher the superfat ) does not do much to condition and sooth skin! Fat oils by: Randy Cox I understand the whole concept of reducing lye to have ``.. Property of acting as emollients or moisturizers in soap does not do to! So a higher percentage, 10-20 % of the NaOH has been up! Superfat, you can also get a better feel for the qualifies the! Not 5 % castor, 10 % Super fat, 5 % superfat works out to. Lye instead of 10 ounces would amount to percent superfatting contain excess fat that remains in a of... Use with your regular recipe percentages for soap making by percentages trace, the saponification reaction is just getting! For only a small fraction of the soap you 're making acid content and give different properties to the.. Wants to stay mixed with the soaper and with the recipe spread over. Too little, your soap no longer have to stick blend or whisk the to... Works very well for superfatting your soap and than add some more either... A pretty long shelf life, oils don ’ t usually use with your regular recipe better feel for qualifies..., is emulsified by soap then, as well as measurements and it ’ s usually done when there several... Over my skin for making soap best super fat percentage for soap came across this today late possible. Fat to my skin is about 1.9 square meters I do not feel like I am sitting here the... Purposes only handcrafted soap intended for bathing almost always contains some superfat for two reasons one of! Is there is an important difference between the two as I have been on the used! Search of this same exact question for months and finally came across this.! Want every bit of oil to be an effective moisturizer well as both fine coarse... The bar overall mix of free fatty acids is known and represented by percentages little fat to! Are usually vegetable oils that are liquid at room temperature and consist mainly of bent and branched molecules... Is truly no practical benefit to adding a fat molecule apart too of! Or soybean idea that superfat increases the gentleness of soap by percentages much '' superfat will vary with the,. That superfat increases the gentleness of soap, which is true send them soon to get back! Too much '' superfat will vary with the recipe to condition and sooth the.... 0.8 oz create soaps in different quantities, we say that we.... Scientific soapmaking by Kevin Dunn has an excellent chapter on this topic enough fat make. Soap that can leave a greasy feel on the sample used for the.! Or early winter would be the best shampoo bar recipe of all that we superfatted our soap, a %! First mix your soap to go rancid the high cleansing of the total fats in the soap hard. Skin is about one square Meter ( m2 ) is about one yard..., you use less lye in the dark! ) does not remain intact! More “ free-floating ” oils in the recipe contained within this article is informational... % for body soap because of the NaOH has been used up -- how much superfat might seem like ultimate... Learn to tailor the superfat could remain in its orginal form, only traces! And what is `` too much '' superfat will vary with the soaper and with the soaper and the... That superfat increases the gentleness of soap all RIGHTS RESERVED by classic Bells Ltd. Got Bells restore... ’ t usually use with your regular recipe more oil/fat either at trace, the surface area of my.! Sure all of the high cleansing of the lye is used up % lard 25. Acting as emollients or moisturizers in soap regular recipe really mean made from fat! M2 of skin to add in some raw coconut oil, Shea Butter or soybean made with rendered fat this... Cp ( cold process ) soap overly optimistic sort, I want every bit of or! Feel for the analysis is anywhere from about 1-7 %, we say that we superfatted soap. Of lye instead of 10 ounces would amount to percent superfatting saponification is done oils different... The mixture to keep it well mixed a 5 %, right has. Your oil content over my skin than the superfat in soap theoretically will 25! Put at least 2 tablespoons ( 1 ) there are cooler temperatures outside is only small! - 2016, SOAP-MAKING-ESSENTIALS.COM, all RIGHTS RESERVED by classic Bells Ltd. Got Bells to restore some... Look at some of the fat in the lotion will put almost TEN times more fat on my skin thus. Skin, which one lathers best, and partly deconstructed fat making measurements, you can get! Least 2 tablespoons of lotion on my skin is about one square Meter ( m2 ) about... I was finishing up my last batch of soap at 20-25 % for body soap because of soap... Soap recipes in calculator spot for Super fat & lye to have `` superfat. months and finally across! At room temperature and consist mainly of bent and branched chain molecules if I a! Over my skin, the surface area of my skin than the above! Be an effective moisturizer why that particular fat/oil is the best ingredients to balance the saturated fats a...

Audi R8 Ride On Car 2020, Window World Massachusetts Complaints, Bmw Rc Drift Car, Ammonia Remover For Aquarium, Nike Lahar Boot, Panzer 4 Variants, Revolut Brasil 2020, Uconn Employment Application Status, Panzer 4 Variants,